Page 1 of 1

Focal length

PostPosted: 04 Sep 2014, 16:15
by meien
There seems to be a problem when I want to change the focal length from 1/3" to 1/2.8" in the camera list. (I use a professional version ) Under image sensor I change the format from 1/3" to 1/2.8"
But it doesn't change when I use the camera geometry. It still remains 1/3". How do I change it? Thank you!

Re: Focal length

PostPosted: 05 Sep 2014, 18:52
by Support
You can not type the sensor format from keyboard, you can only choose it from the list. There is no 1/2.8" format in the list. 1/2.7" follows after 1/3".
To use any sensor size which is absent in the list please use the Special sensor size box. See details http://cctvcad.com/videocad_help/index. ... orsize.htm

Re: Focal length

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2014, 06:11
by meien
Why can I type 1/2.8" on the camera geometry in the Lite version? Thank you!

Re: Focal length

PostPosted: 09 Sep 2014, 09:10
by Support
You can enter from keyboard to the Image sensor format box a sensor size in millimeters in the format "horizontal size"*"vertical size".
For example 4.8*3.6 is the same as 1/3". For this purpose there is the possibility to enter value from keyboard to this box. It allows you to use any sensor size even which is absent in the list (but you need to know real sensor size in millimeters).
But if you enter from keyboard a sensor format in inches as 1/2.8" it will lead to error in calculation. Don't do it.
This feature is not important in Lite and Professional version, because these versions have the Special sensor size box intended for this purpose. But the feature is usefull in Starter II version without the Special sensor size box.

Re: Focal length

PostPosted: 01 Jun 2015, 06:22
by Support
VideoCAD 8.1 Professional has been released. In this version you can type any sensor size in vidicon inches (1/2.1" 1/2.2"...etc). Modeling sensor size was improved considerably. See What is new in VideoCAD 8.1